Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Who are we?
We are DDMA: The Data Driven Marketing Association. We process data from all of our members, prospects and other relations. We are operating with the aim to help our members and relations to its best and thereby reaching our own goals. In this Privacy Statement we will explain the purpose of processing data and the way we do this. This Privacy Statement applies to all processes, this implicates that it also applies to data we process with third parties (for example in case of an event or gathering). A Privacy Statement for a specific event can always be found on the website of that event, which includes more specific details about the processing of data for that event.

Controller
We are the controller, situated at WG Plein 185 (1054 SC) Amsterdam and registered in the Commercial Register of the Chamber of Commerce, found under 34186333. We do not have a Data
Protection Officer.

Contact
If you have any questions you can contact us by our contact form. You could also reach us by post, phone call: +31(0)20-4528413, info@ddma.nl, Twitter, LinkedIn and Facebook.

What personal data do we process?
The personal data we process includes: First and last name(s), address, place of birth, telephone number, gender, email address, information on attending events, bank account number(s), data
about your interests (for example “legal” or “search”), current job, Chamber of Commerce data, sales volume details, video recordings, photos and images, sound recordings, contact history, content of messages, IP address, social media, cookie ID (you can read more about cookies in our Cookie Statement) and web browsing behaviour.

Why do we process personal data?
Legal obligations
A part of our processing is a legal obligation. This mostly includes data we need for our tax duty.

Administration of members and service
In our member administration we keep track of the companies and organisations which are members of DDMA, including the relevant contacts. We keep several data of our contacts to optimize our services. For example, we keep data to stay in contact. As a result of that we can easily provide our contacts new information. Furthermore, we process data to carry out market research and we
process about participation details of events to organize events as good as possible.

Newsletters
You can register for various DDMA newsletters. Sometimes personalised, sometimes not. In each newsletter is a possibility to unsubscribe.

Privacy Waarborg
To conduct, send and judge audits of the Privacy Waarborg, we need to process contact details and relevant company details, like sales and Commercial Register details.

Marketing
In adjust of a moving sector, DDMA recruits new members, sponsors, guest speakers for events, experts for inspiration sessions and new colleagues. To keep in contact, we process contact details
and data about their interests. For DDMA campaigns, events and gatherings we also process data like IP addresses, Cookie ID, Social ID and web browsing behaviour. We process this data to show
relevant advertisement on the right places. We also make use of ‘custom target groups’ by social media platforms. We operate by Facebook, Twitter and by LinkedIn targeting. On these platforms
personalized advertisements can be showed. If you do not want to receive this, do not hesitate to contact us by one of the channels shown under paragraph “Contact”. You can also unsubscribe
yourself by one of the social media platforms. You can read how to unsubscribe on the following pages: Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter. Pay attention: It is possible to still see advertisements of DDMA when you belong to our general target group, we assign our advertisements to.

Improvement DDMA agency
We also process personal data to improve our services, for example click behaviour on our website to analyse which articles are mostly read, furthermore we have open rates to see the relevance of
newsletters.

Audiovisual
During events and gatherings, we can make footage – photos and videos – upon which visitors can be seen. We process this footage to brighten our content, to make a report about the events and
gatherings and for our own archive. These processes are always voluntary and are not used for other purposes. The same thing applies here: If you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact u by one of the channels shown under paragraph “Contact”.

Celebrations and Historical overview
The usage and saving of personal data (which includes audio-visual) for celebrations, like alumni and jubilee, and for making historical overview and-analyses.

Profiling
We do not use automated decision making, included profiling.

Rights of Data Subjects
According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Data Subjects have the following rights. If you want to proceed one of the rights, contact us by one of the channels described under
“Contact”.

Information and access on personal data
You have the right to see what personal data we process from you.

Rectification
You have the right to change inaccurate personal data concerning you.

Erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)
You can request us to delete your personal data. It is possible we have to process these personal data for other purposes, like administration or to deduplicate.

Restriction of processing
When you think we process your personal data unlawfully or incorrect, you can ask us to delete the processed data.

Objection
You can object the processing of your personal data. We will terminate the processing immediately, unless DDMA has urgent justified grounds not to end the processing immediately. In this case we will contact you as soon as possible.

Data portability
You can request us to deliver your personal data, which we process on your consent or on contract, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Withdrawal of consent
You can withdraw your consent for a process of your data, for example our newsletter.

Complaint report at the AP
If you think we do not act in accordance with the GDPR, we would like to hear from you. You can also submit a complaint at the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Retention periods
We do not keep personal data longer than necessary for our purposes of processing. If you would like to know how long we keep certain personal data and for which purpose, please contact us by one of the channels under “Contact”.

Legal grounds for the processing of data
As explained above, we process personal data to execute the legal duty, to execute an agreement (for example membership, events), based on consent or most likeable to perform in the legitimate
interest of DDMA: The implementation of objectives. If you like to learn more about the considerations that we make in the legitimate interest, do not hesitate to contact u by one of the
channels shown under paragraph “Contact”.

Processors and third-parties
For the implementation of our services we approach service providers. This can be third-parties, like tax authorities, but most of all service providers who process personal data for DDMA. For example, we work together with an ESP, a cloud environment, a marketing agency and we make use of Google Analytics.

Social Media
We use Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn to brighten up our content and to make a report of events and gatherings. To accomplish this goal, we like to share footage of event visitors, speakers and other persons on our social media. Please let us know if you rather not have us post footage of you on our social media, by one of the channels shown under paragraph “Contact”. When using footage by social media, the privacy statement of that social platform is applicable: Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.

Links
Several references to websites of other organizations can be found on the website of DDMA. DDMA is not responsible for how those organizations process data. The privacy statement of the specific organization is applicable.

Cookie Statement – DDMA
DDMA uses cookies and other similar techniques to make your visit on our website as easy and personal as possible. We put these on our website to make sure you will see relevant DDMA
advertisements on other websites and to make it possible for you to share our content by social media. If you don’t accept the advertising or social cookies, we will only use essential and analytical
cookies. These cookies do not save data about you as a person. Cookies are little text files which are placed by internet websites on a PC, tablet or mobile phone. The following DDMA websites consist of cookies or similar techniques (“cookies”):
https://ddma.nl/
https://friendsofsearch.nl/
https://customerdataaward
https://emailsummit.nl/
– http://data-academie.nl/
https://privacywaarborg.nl/
http://socialmaturitytest.nl/
https://cromaturitytest.nl/
https://ddma.nl/nationaleemailbenchmark/
https://avg.ddma.nl/

On each DDMA website will be asked to give permission for putting cookies. Below you will find a list of cookies which can be placed and their functionality.

Functional                    cookies Goal                                                                  Storage period
CookieConsent            Storage for cookie consent for a specific domain  1 year
Language                     Saves the preferred language of the user                 1 session

DDMA also uses analytical cookies. We use them to research the use of DDMA websites. A permanent cookie will be placed on your computer or mobile device. This cookie will show DDMA
insight on how the website is used and how long the website is visited, this information can be used to make adaptions to the DDMA website. That’s how we can make sure the DDMA website works in the best possible way. Google Analytics is used by DDMA to save the following data in cookies:
• IP-address
• Technical features like the browser you use (Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer of Firefox) and
the resolution of your computer screen.
• Through which page you entered the DDMA website
• When and how long you visit or use the DDMA website
• If you make use of the functionalities of a DDMA website
• Which pages you visit on the DDMA website

Analytical cookies                                    Goal                                                                                                                   Storage period
_ga                                                              Is used to measure the speed of the request                                             2 years
_gat                                                            Is used to make the difference between users                                          1 session
_gid                                                            Is used to make the difference between users(anonymous)                 1 session
_utma                                                        Is used to keep track of the amount of visits the website has
and to save thedate of the first and last visit.                                           2  years
_utmb                                                        Is used to measure the duration of the visit (arrival time)                   1 session
_utmc                                                         Is used to measure the duration of the visit (departure time)            1 session
_utmt                                                         Is used to regulate the speed of the requests to the server                  1 session
_utmz                                                         Is used to measure in what way you ended up on our website           6 months
_uv_id                                                       Tracks where you have been on this website                                          2 years
Vuid                                                            Tracks where you have been on this website                                         2 years

Advertisement cookies                 Goal                                                                                       Storage period
– LinkedIN
– lidc                                                                                                                                                             – 1 session
– bscookie (x2)            We use the Insight Tag of LinkedIn to measure the performance of our
LinkedIn-advertisements.                                                                                                                      – 2 year
– lang [x2] Read more on: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-table                                  – 1 session
– BizoID                                                                                                                                                      – 179 days
– UserMatchHistory                                                                                                                                 – 179 days

Youtube
– GPS Registers an unique ID on mobile devices to make tracking possible
on bases of geographical GPS-location.                                                                                             – 1 session
– VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Tracks which bandwidth your device is.                                             – 179 days
– YSC Tracks which videos on YouTube you have seen                                                                   – 1 session

DoubleClick (Google)
– IDE Measures the effectiveness of an advertisement. It controls if the
used browser accepted the cookies.                                                                                                      – 2 years
– test_cookie                                                                                                                                              – 1 session
Personalization_id (Twitter) Pending                                                                                                 – 2 years
fr (Facebook) Is used to deliver advertisement products (like Real Time Bidding) for
external advertisers                                                                                                                                  – 3 months

Scorecarsresearch
– UID Registers the time of visit, the most recent browsed pages, and IPaddress. This is being used to analyze traffic patterns and to execute surveys to easier understand
the customer. – 2 years
– UIDR – 2 years

Remove:
The easiest way to delete your cookies is by your browser. Below you will find a list of the most used
browsers and a link to show you how delete cookies in those browsers:
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Internet Explorer
Safari (IOS)
Safari (macOS)